Lynx population doubled between 1994 and 2007 while the wolverine population grew more slowly
Ilpo Kojola, phone 0295 327 411 or
0400 292 098
The Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute estimates that the wolverine population in Finland last winter consisted of approximately 150-170 individuals. The minimum estimated population of 150 is more than double that of the estimated population in 1991, which was 77.
The estimated wolverine population is primarily a result of two separate counts carried out respectively by Metsähallitus in northern Lapland and by the game management district of the Kainuu region in eastern Finland. Five litters were reported: two in North Karelia (in Juuka and Tohmajärvi), two in North Savo (Sonkajärvi and Rautavaara) and one from the border of the game management districts of Oulu and Ostrobothnia (Halsua and Sievi).
Twice as many lynx today as in the mid-90s
The Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute estimates that somewhere between 1,350 and 1,500 lynx were living in Finland last winter. The population of lynx in Finland has apparently doubled since 1994, when the minimum population of lynx was estimated at 700 individuals. The number of lynx recorded this year was greater than at any time in the last 100 years. Of the minimum population, some 95% lived outside of reindeer husbandry areas. In the last year the number of lynx grew most strongly in South Savo, Kainuu and Central Finland. The number of lynx in North Savo continues to exceed numbers found in the other game management districts of the country.
Estimates of the lynx population are based on observations of litters. The estimate of litters for their respective game management districts are as follows: South Häme 13-14, South Savo 27-29, Kainuu 24-25, Central Finland 23-25, Kymi 18-20, Ostrobothnia 2-4, North Häme 16-18, North Karelia 28-30, North Savo 36-37, Swedish-speaking Ostrobothnia 8-10, Satakunta 12-14, Uusimaa 16-18 and Southwest Finland 3-4.
The estimate of total population of individuals is arrived at by multiplying the number of litters by six.